Privacy Statement

This website is operated by the ‘The Dining Society’ (TDS).

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide information including your name, address, profession, company and position at the time of new or renewal membership application.

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

TDS intends to use your personal data provided, including your name, phone number, mobile number, email address and correspondence address, to provide direct marketing information in relation to any offers and events of the Hotel and Tourism Institute (HTI), Chinese Culinary Institute (CCI), the T Hotel and the International Culinary Institute (ICI), but we cannot use your personal data without your consent. Please indicate your consent to receiving information relating to the above on your new/renewal membership application form. You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please email to the TDS Secretary at

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

When you are on the TDS web site, you may be asked for your personal account information in order to allow your access to member-only areas. At any time, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.